Scientific Committee

The Scientific Committee is the governing body of the PCST Network and is responsible for managing the Network.

Until 2013, the Committee was elected internally. Since 2014, the 28 members of the Committee have been elected by the members of the Network at the bi-annual PCST Conference.

The term of election is four years, with half the members of the Committee stepping down at each conference.

Of the 28 members of the Committee:

  • eight members are elected from those normally resident in the Americas and Africa
  • eight are elected from those normally resident in Europe
  • eight are elected from those normally resident in Asia, Australasia and all other areas of the world; and
  • four are elected from any geographical area but who are under the age of thirty-five on the date of the election.

Only members of the Network are eligible to stand for election and vote in the election.

Meet our Scientific Committee members

2021–2023

Jenni Metcalfe

President
Asia, Australasia

Elected 2014
Term ends 2023
Cannot renominate for 2 years

View profile

2021–2023

Heather Doran

Secretary
Under 35

Elected 2018
Term ends 2023

View profile

2021–2023

Maarten Van der Sanden

Vice-president
Europe

Elected 2021
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Alexandra Borissova Saleh

Treasurer
Under 35

Elected 2021
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Brian Trench

Chair, External Relations Committee
Europe

Elected 2014
Term ends 2023
Cannot renominate for 2 years

View profile

2021–2023

Toss Gascoigne

Chair, Finance and Rules Committee
Asia, Australasia

Elected 2014
Term ends 2023
Cannot renominate for 2 years

View profile

2021–2023

Ana Claudia Nepote

Chair, Membership Committee
Africa and the Americas

Elected 2016
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Marina Joubert

Chair, Program Committee
Africa and the Americas

Elected 2014
Term ends 2023
Cannot renominate for 2 years

View profile

2021–2023

Michelle Riedlinger

Chair, Web and Social Media Committee
Asia, Australasia

Elected 2016
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Germana Barata

Committee member
Africa and the Americas

Elected 2018
Term ends 2023

View profile

2021–2023

Martin W Bauer

Committee member
Europe

Elected 2016
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Massimiano Bucchi

Committee member
Europe

Elected 2014
Term ends 2023
Cannot renominate for 2 years

View profile

2021–2023

Sook-kyoung Cho

Committee member
Asia, Australasia

Elected 2016
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Sarah Davies

Committee member
Europe

Elected 2014
Term ends 2023
Cannot renominate for 2 years

View profile

2021–2023

Lloyd Davis

Committee member
Asia, Australasia

Elected 2016
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Anne Dijkstra

Committee member
Europe

Elected 2021
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Alice Fleerackers

Committee member
Under 35 (co-opted)

View profile

2021–2023

Marlit Hayslett

Committee member
Africa and the Americas

Elected 2021
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

AP Jayaraman

Committee member
Asia and Australasia

Elected 2021
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Carolina Llorente

Committee member
Under 35

Elected 2021
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Luisa Massarani

Committee member
Africa and the Americas

Elected 2014
Term ends 2023
Cannot renominate for 2 years

View profile

2021–2023

Luz Helena Oviedo

Committee member
Africa and the Americas

Elected
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Hans Peter Peters

Committee member
Europe

Elected 2014
Term ends 2023
Cannot renominate for 2 years

View profile

2021–2023

Mohamed Elsonbaty Ramadan

Committee member
Africa and the Americas

Elected 2021
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Lei Ren

Committee member
Under 35

Elected 2018
Term ends 2023

View profile

2021–2023

Bernard Schiele

Committee member
Africa and the Americas

Elected 2014
Term ends 2023
Cannot renominate for 2 years

View profile

2021–2023

Melanie Smallman

Committee member
Europe

Elected 2016
Term ends 2025

View profile

2021–2023

Guoyan Wang (Ruby)

Committee member
Asia, Australasia

Elected 2018
Term ends 2023

View profile

2021–2023

Lin Yin

Committee member
Asia, Australasia

Elected 2018
Term ends 2023

View profile

Scientific Committee nominations

New members of the Scientific Committee are nominated and selected in the following way:

  • Members of the Scientific Committee make nominations before each international conference to the Executive Committee.
  • Any individual may request to a member of the Scientific Committee that a specific name (including his or her own) be placed in nomination.
  • The Executive Committee recommends to the Scientific Committee those members whose terms should be extended, based on the active involvement of those members and the need to maintain diversity of gender, background, and geographic region.
  • The Executive Committee recommends to the Scientific Committee other members from the nominations received.
  • The Scientific Committee discusses the recommendations of the Executive Committee and select new members.
  • The chairs of previous International Conferences of the PCST Network serve as honorary non-voting members of the Scientific Committee.